annuarioaudio
» » Margo Smith - Just Margo

Margo Smith - Just Margo flac album

Margo Smith - Just Margo flac album
Title:
Just Margo
Performer:
Style:
Country
Released:
Country:
FLAC album size:
1115 mb
Other formats:
VQF APE TTA MP4 AHX AAC VOX
Rating:
4.6 ✪

Margo Smith (born Betty Lou Miller; April 9, 1942, Dayton, Ohio) is an American country music singer. In the 1970s, she was a popular female country vocalist, acquiring two No. 1 hits on the country charts during that time, "Don't Break the Heart That Loves You" and "It Only Hurts for a Little While", both country music remakes of previous pop music standards. She is also considered a "world class yodeler".

Real Name: Betty Lou Miller.

Margo Smith ‎– Just Margo. Format: Vinyl, LP, Album. Just Margo ‎(LP, Album).

The multi-talented Margo Smith started out as a kindergarten teacher who sang folk and country songs to her students; she frequently wrote the songs herself. Smith moved to singing at PTA meetings and later on radio broadcasts. She developed a following, cut a demo and signed to 20th Century Fox Records in 1975, where she had a major hit with her own "There I Said I. Her second single, "Paper Lovin'," made the Top 30, and she recorded an album. Unfortunately, the label soon folded its Nashville division and she was cut free. In 1979, Smith had two major hits and decided to affect a sexier image, appearing in only a satin robe on the cover of her album Just Margo. She had three more hits that year, including "Cup of Tea," a duet with Rex Allen, Jr. In the early '80s, Smith reverted to her previous wholesome image. She moved to the AMI label in 1982, but had no chart singles.

Listen to Just Margo online and get recommendations on similar music. Album descriptions on Last.

just margo LP. MARGO SMITH (Artist) Format: Vinyl. The LP covered here was her sixth and fifth at Warner Brothers after one at 20th Century Fox. Titled "Just Margo" (Warner Bros BSK-3388) it came out in October 1979 containing: A1. Let's Build A Fire; A3. He's Lyin'; A3.

Margo Smith Q&A. Producers Jim Vienneau. More Margo Smith albums. Don't Break the Heart That Loves You. Show all albums by Margo Smith.

Tracklist

A1 Let's Build A Fire
A2 He's Lyin'
A3 I'm Tying The Leaves Back On The Trees
A4 Jesse
A5 Love Is Why
A6 Baby My Baby
B1 How Much Of A Fool Can A Woman Be
B2 I Threw It All Away
B3 Move Over Juanita
B4 I'd Rather Be Sorry
B5 Night Flight
B6 The Shuffle Song

Notes

Engineered at Columbia Recording Studios, Nashville.

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
QBS 3388 Margo Smith Just Margo ‎(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records QBS 3388 Canada 1979